\ Privacy \ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by coordination team for BioCrop, through University College Dublin. BioCrop fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, when providing feedback or subscribing to be notified about a consultation for example.

Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose. For other types of information collected relating to website visitors see below.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited and so on)
  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We use this information to analyse the usage patterns of the website in order to improve the website’s effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below), or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on gov.ie do not contain personal information from which you can be identified.

Cookies on this website

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Google Analytics

BioCrop has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics.

The google analytics cookies are only set if you select 'allow all' on the cookie information banner or if you choose to set preferences and enable the analytical cookies preferences:

Further Information

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact the UCD Data Protection Officer at gdpr@ucd.ie.


Biostimulants and Biopesticides for Crop Production (BioCrop) is funded by the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine ( DAFM ) Research Stimulus Fund (Project: 2019PROG705)

For more details, please contact
Dr Angela Feechan
UCD School of Agriculture and Food Science
University College Dublin
Belfield
Dublin 4

© 2022 ecce systems for biocrop.ie | All rights reserved

Launch cookie settings